Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants in Montana

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$48,138

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$11,612

19.4% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$53,342

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$59,750

Kept after tax

$48,138

Worth in national money

$53,342

State rank

45

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • The nominal figure here is modest. Montana pays this job a middle wage of $59,750, 45 of 51 states and about 21.99% below the national middle. Hold that thought until the adjusted numbers.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. This job ranks 215 among 475 occupations Montana publishes pay for.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $59,750 you keep $48,138 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $53,342 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $61,870, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Montana's $59,750 median for executive secretaries and executive administrative assistants places it 45 of 51 states, about 21.99% below national. Because both the tax and price adjustments tend to favor lower-nominal states, this ranking is the least stable of the three reported here.
  • Position 215 of 475 in Montana places executive secretaries and executive administrative assistants in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • Retained pay in Montana is $48,138 after the full tax stack, from $59,750. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $53,342 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $61,870 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$48,830
Half earn under$59,750
Top tenth earn over$80,080
This salary$59,750

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,052take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$48,138
Take-home in Texas$50,189
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,693

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$61,798
$61,798in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$57,197
Raise you would need+$2,048
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $59,750 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $48,830 and the ninetieth is $80,080 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $48,138 take-home in Montana comes from $59,750. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 215 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $53,342 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 215.
  • The Montana median of $59,750 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $48,830 to $80,080. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $48,138, from $59,750, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 215 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 45 of 51 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $53,342, worked from $59,750, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 215 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $61,870, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $48,830 at the bottom tenth to $80,080 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $53,342 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Montana adds its own income tax on top — which is why $48,138 of this wage survives to your account.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $61,870. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($48,830 to $80,080) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $53,342 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $48,138 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.