Millwrights in Montana

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$48,365

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$11,685

19.5% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$53,593

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$60,050

Kept after tax

$48,365

Worth in national money

$53,593

State rank

41

of 48 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for millwrights is on the low side in Montana. The middle earner gets $60,050. That is 41 of 48 states, and about 8.6% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 475 occupations Montana reports figures for, this is number 212.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $60,050 the take-home is $48,365; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $53,593 would nationally. The average lands at $59,740, below the middle of the range.
  • For millwrights, Montana sits in the lower band at $60,050, ranking 41 of 48 and trailing the national median by about 8.6%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • In Montana's occupational distribution, millwrights sits at 212 of 475 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Post-tax income for millwrights in Montana, on $60,050, is $48,365 — equivalent to $53,593 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $59,740 the mean undershoots the median, an inversion of the usual skew.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Millwrights

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$52,120
Half earn under$60,050
Top tenth earn over$73,890
This salary$60,050

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,066take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$48,365
Take-home in Texas$50,430
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,697

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$62,102
$62,102in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$57,479
Raise you would need+$2,052
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Montana earn less than $60,050. The published range is $52,120 up to $73,890, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • That $48,365 take-home in Montana comes from $60,050. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 212 of 475.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Montana, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $53,593, the adjusted value of that $60,050 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 212 of 475 in the state.
  • Reported values are medians; for millwrights in Montana the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $52,120 to $73,890. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Retained pay of $48,365, from $60,050, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 212 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 41 of 48 for it.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Montana, so $53,593 — the adjusted value of that $60,050 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 212 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $52,120 at the tenth percentile, $73,890 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $53,593.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $48,365.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 48 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($52,120 to $73,890) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $53,593 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $48,365 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 48 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.