Floral Designers in Montana

A camera, paintbrushes and fabric swatches on a creative studio table.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$28,733

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$5,367

15.7% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$31,840

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$34,100

Kept after tax

$28,733

Worth in national money

$31,840

State rank

42

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is among the lower-paying states for floral designers. The middle earner takes $34,100, ranking 42 of 51 states — about 8.73% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Measured against other jobs in Montana, this one sits low: 456 of 475 occupations with published pay, in the bottom quarter.
  • Here is where Montana does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $34,100 you keep $28,733, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $31,840 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $34,390, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • Montana ranks 42 of 51 for floral designers, with a median of $34,100 — about 8.73% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • Floral designers occupies position 456 of 475 in Montana's occupational wage distribution, in the bottom quartile. National ranking and local ranking answer different questions and frequently disagree; this is the one a resident experiences.
  • After federal, FICA and Montana income tax, retained pay for floral designers on $34,100 is $28,733. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $31,840 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $34,390 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Floral Designers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$27,640
Half earn under$34,100
Top tenth earn over$42,870
This salary$34,100

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$846take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$28,733
Take-home in Texas$29,579
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,400

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$35,794
$35,794in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$33,047
Raise you would need+$1,694
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $34,100 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $27,640 and the ninetieth is $42,870 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Montana's $28,733, worked from $34,100. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 456 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $31,840 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 456.
  • The Montana median of $34,100 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $27,640 to $42,870. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • The Montana take-home of $28,733, on $34,100 for work ranking 456 of 475 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 456 of 475 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $31,840, worked from $34,100, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 456 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $27,640 at the bottom tenth to $42,870 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $31,840 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana's own levy, $28,733 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

Yes for this one. Pay is published in all 51 jurisdictions, so a state-to-state comparison here rests on the same survey everywhere rather than on a patchwork.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($27,640 to $42,870) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $31,840 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $28,733 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.