Food Batchmakers in Wyoming

Machined metal parts and a CNC machine in a clean manufacturing workshop.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$33,059

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$5,372

14.0% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$36,389

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$38,430

Kept after tax

$33,059

Worth in national money

$36,389

State rank

35

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Wyoming is among the lower-paying states for food batchmakers. The middle earner takes $38,430, ranking 35 of 50 states — about 9.13% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Measured against other jobs in Wyoming, this one sits low: 366 of 433 occupations with published pay, in the bottom quarter.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $38,430 you keep $33,059 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $36,389 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $39,950, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Wyoming ranks 35 of 50 for food batchmakers, with a median of $38,430 — about 9.13% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • Food batchmakers occupies position 366 of 433 in Wyoming's occupational wage distribution, in the bottom quartile. National ranking and local ranking answer different questions and frequently disagree; this is the one a resident experiences.
  • Retained pay in Wyoming is $33,059 after the full tax stack, from $38,430. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $36,389 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $39,950 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Food Batchmakers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$26,960
Half earn under$38,430
Top tenth earn over$45,560
This salary$38,430

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$33,059
Take-home in Texas$33,059
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$2,369

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$41,295
$41,295in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$38,430
Raise you would need+$2,865
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Wyoming earn less than $38,430. The published range is $26,960 up to $45,560, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • That $33,059 take-home in Wyoming comes from $38,430. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 366 of 433.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Wyoming, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $36,389, the adjusted value of that $38,430 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 366 of 433 in the state.
  • Reported values are medians; for food batchmakers in Wyoming the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $26,960 to $45,560. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Retained pay of $33,059, from $38,430, assumes a single Wyoming filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 366 of 433 locally, and the state ranks 35 of 50 for it.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Wyoming, so $36,389 — the adjusted value of that $38,430 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 366 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $39,950, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $26,960 at the tenth percentile, $45,560 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Wyoming is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $36,389 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Less than people assume. $33,059 of this wage reaches your account, because Wyoming takes no income tax from wages — but federal tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply exactly as they do everywhere else.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 50 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $39,950. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($26,960 to $45,560) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Wyoming rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $36,389 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $33,059 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.