Fundraisers in Vermont

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$57,178

after federal, FICA and Vermont tax

Tax takes

$15,352

21.2% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$59,169

Vermont costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$72,530

Kept after tax

$57,178

Worth in national money

$59,169

State rank

14

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for fundraisers is strong here. Vermont's middle earner gets $72,530, putting the state 14 of 51 — about 0.03% ahead of the national figure.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 453 occupations Vermont reports figures for, this is number 158.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $72,530 you keep $57,178 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $59,169 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $75,710, since top earners drag the number up.
  • For fundraisers, Vermont sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $72,530, ranking 14 of 51 and running about 0.03% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • In Vermont's occupational distribution, fundraisers sits at 158 of 453 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Retained pay in Vermont is $57,178 after the full tax stack, from $72,530. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $59,169 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $75,710 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Fundraisers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$51,100
Half earn under$72,530
Top tenth earn over$102,550
This salary$72,530

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,677take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Vermont$57,178
Take-home in Texas$59,855
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$2,426

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $72,530$69,180
$69,180in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$68,725
You could take a cut of−$3,351
Prices in Texas97 vs 97

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $72,530 as a midpoint for Vermont, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $51,100 and the ninetieth is $102,550 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Vermont the take-home figure of $57,178, from $72,530, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 158 of 453 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $59,169 uses one figure for the whole of Vermont. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 453 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 158.
  • The Vermont median of $72,530 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $51,100 to $102,550. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Vermont is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $57,178 from $72,530. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 158 of 453 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $59,169, worked from $72,530, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Vermont address, on work sitting at 158 of 453 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $75,710, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $51,100 at the bottom tenth to $102,550 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $59,169.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Vermont adds its own income tax on top — which is why $57,178 of this wage survives to your account.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Vermont is $75,710. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($51,100 to $102,550) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Vermont rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Vermont's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $59,169 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $57,178 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Vermont income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.