Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in Nevada

A delivery truck, plain parcels and a hand truck at a warehouse loading bay.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$52,230

after federal, FICA and Nevada tax

Tax takes

$10,060

16.2% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$53,856

Nevada costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$62,290

Kept after tax

$52,230

Worth in national money

$53,856

State rank

6

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Nevada is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $62,290, which ranks 6 of 51 states with published figures. That is about 6.22% above the national middle.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 485 occupations Nevada reports figures for, this is number 223.
  • Nevada is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $62,290 the take-home is $52,230; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $53,856 would nationally. The average comes to $65,010, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Nevada ranks 6 of 51 states publishing a median for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, at $62,290 — about 6.22% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • In Nevada's occupational distribution, heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers sits at 223 of 485 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Post-tax income for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Nevada, on $62,290, is $52,230 — equivalent to $53,856 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $65,010 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$45,860
Half earn under$62,290
Top tenth earn over$83,090
This salary$62,290

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Nevada$52,230
Take-home in Texas$52,230
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$108

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$62,421
$62,421in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$62,290
Raise you would need+$131
Prices in Texas97 vs 97

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Nevada earn less than $62,290. The published range is $45,860 up to $83,090, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • That $52,230 take-home in Nevada comes from $62,290. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 223 of 485.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $53,856 uses one figure for the whole of Nevada. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 485 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 223.
  • Reported values are medians; for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Nevada the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $45,860 to $83,090. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Retained pay of $52,230, from $62,290, assumes a single Nevada filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 223 of 485 locally, and the state ranks 6 of 51 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $53,856, worked from $62,290, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Nevada address, on work sitting at 223 of 485 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $65,010 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $45,860 at the tenth percentile, $83,090 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Nevada is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $53,856 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Most of it arrives. $52,230 lands after tax, since there is no state income tax on wages here — though the federal floor is identical in every state.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Nevada is $65,010. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($45,860 to $83,090) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Nevada rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Nevada's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $53,856 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Nevada levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $52,230 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.