Postal Service Mail Carriers in Nevada

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$52,053

after federal, FICA and Nevada tax

Tax takes

$10,017

16.1% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$53,674

Nevada costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$62,070

Kept after tax

$52,053

Worth in national money

$53,674

State rank

8

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Nevada pays postal service mail carriers a middle wage of $62,070, ranking 8 of 51 states and sitting about 2.51% above the national middle.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 485 occupations Nevada reports figures for, this is number 226.
  • Nevada is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $62,070 the take-home is $52,053; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $53,674 would nationally. The average comes to $63,090, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Nevada's median for postal service mail carriers is $62,070, about 2.51% above the national figure and 8 of 51 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • In Nevada's occupational distribution, postal service mail carriers sits at 226 of 485 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Post-tax income for postal service mail carriers in Nevada, on $62,070, is $52,053 — equivalent to $53,674 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $63,090 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Postal Service Mail Carriers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$42,390
Half earn under$62,070
Top tenth earn over$81,040
This salary$62,070

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Nevada$52,053
Take-home in Texas$52,053
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$108

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$62,200
$62,200in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$62,070
Raise you would need+$130
Prices in Texas97 vs 97

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of postal service mail carriers in Nevada earn under $62,070 and half over. The published range runs $42,390 at the tenth percentile to $81,040 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • That $52,053 take-home in Nevada comes from $62,070. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 226 of 485.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $53,674 uses one figure for the whole of Nevada. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 485 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 226.
  • Figures are distribution medians for postal service mail carriers in Nevada, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $42,390 to $81,040; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Retained pay of $52,053, from $62,070, assumes a single Nevada filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 226 of 485 locally, and the state ranks 8 of 51 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $53,674, worked from $62,070, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Nevada address, on work sitting at 226 of 485 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $42,390 at the tenth percentile, $81,040 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Nevada is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $53,674 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

No. $52,053 survives, because Nevada levies no wage income tax. The federal share does not change with the state you work in.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($42,390 to $81,040) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Nevada rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Nevada's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $53,674 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Nevada levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $52,053 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.