Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians in Montana

A pale wooden scale model and metal measuring tools on an engineering workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$48,576

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$11,754

19.5% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$53,828

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$60,330

Kept after tax

$48,576

Worth in national money

$53,828

State rank

39

of 45 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is on the low side in Montana. The middle earner gets $60,330. That is 39 of 45 states, and about 8.76% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 475 occupations Montana reports figures for, this is number 207.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $60,330 you keep $48,576 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $53,828 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $70,370, since top earners drag the number up.
  • For industrial engineering technologists and technicians, Montana sits in the lower band at $60,330, ranking 39 of 45 and trailing the national median by about 8.76%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • In Montana's occupational distribution, industrial engineering technologists and technicians sits at 207 of 475 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Retained pay in Montana is $48,576 after the full tax stack, from $60,330. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $53,828 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $70,370 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$50,140
Half earn under$60,330
Top tenth earn over$119,640
This salary$60,330

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,079take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$48,576
Take-home in Texas$50,655
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,700

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$62,386
$62,386in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$57,743
Raise you would need+$2,056
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Montana earn less than $60,330. The published range is $50,140 up to $119,640, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $48,576, from $60,330, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 207 of 475 occupations here.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Montana, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $53,828, the adjusted value of that $60,330 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 207 of 475 in the state.
  • Reported values are medians; for industrial engineering technologists and technicians in Montana the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $50,140 to $119,640. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $48,576 from $60,330. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 207 of 475 locally.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Montana, so $53,828 — the adjusted value of that $60,330 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 207 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $70,370, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $50,140 at the bottom tenth to $119,640 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Montana is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $53,828 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Montana adds its own income tax on top — which is why $48,576 of this wage survives to your account.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 45 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $70,370. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($50,140) and the ninetieth ($119,640) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $53,828 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $48,576 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 45 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.