Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other in Montana

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$39,521

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$8,839

18.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$43,794

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$48,360

Kept after tax

$39,521

Worth in national money

$43,794

State rank

35

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is among the lower-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $48,360, ranking 35 of 51 states — about 1.77% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Against other work in Montana, this sits in the middle: 302 of 475 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $48,360 the take-home is $39,521; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $43,794 would nationally. The average comes to $52,760, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Montana ranks 35 of 51 for installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other, with a median of $48,360 — about 1.77% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • Installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other ranks 302 of 475 occupations in Montana by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Post-tax income for installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other in Montana, on $48,360, is $39,521 — equivalent to $43,794 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $52,760 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$37,660
Half earn under$48,360
Top tenth earn over$76,630
This salary$48,360

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,516take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$39,521
Take-home in Texas$41,037
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,563

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$50,251
$50,251in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$46,473
Raise you would need+$1,891
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other in Montana earn under $48,360 and half over. The published range runs $37,660 at the tenth percentile to $76,630 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $39,521, from $48,360, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 302 of 475 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $43,794 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 302.
  • Figures are distribution medians for installation, maintenance, and repair workers, all other in Montana, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $37,660 to $76,630; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $39,521 from $48,360. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 302 of 475 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $43,794, worked from $48,360, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 302 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $52,760 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

One title, many jobs. The lowest tenth take $37,660, the highest tenth $76,630, and what separates them is experience, employer and what exactly the role does.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $43,794 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Montana adds its own income tax on top — which is why $39,521 of this wage survives to your account.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $52,760. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($37,660) and the ninetieth ($76,630) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $43,794 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $39,521 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.