Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service in Nevada

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$34,738

after federal, FICA and Nevada tax

Tax takes

$5,782

14.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$35,820

Nevada costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$40,520

Kept after tax

$34,738

Worth in national money

$35,820

State rank

15

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Nevada is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $40,520, which ranks 15 of 50 states with published figures. That is about 3.16% above the national middle.
  • Against 485 occupations Nevada publishes, this job lands at 394. That is the lower quarter. That is the comparison people actually feel, more than any national table.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $40,520 you keep $34,738 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $35,820 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $40,930, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Nevada ranks 15 of 50 states publishing a median for mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service, at $40,520 — about 3.16% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Within Nevada, this work ranks 394 of 485 occupations by median pay, in the bottom quartile. The within-state position is the more salient one for anyone weighing this job against alternatives available to them locally.
  • Retained pay in Nevada is $34,738 after the full tax stack, from $40,520. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $35,820 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $40,930 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$28,490
Half earn under$40,520
Top tenth earn over$52,710
This salary$40,520

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Nevada$34,738
Take-home in Texas$34,738
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$72

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$40,607
$40,607in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$40,520
Raise you would need+$87
Prices in Texas97 vs 97

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service in Nevada earn under $40,520 and half over. The published range runs $28,490 at the tenth percentile to $52,710 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Nevada the take-home figure of $34,738, from $40,520, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 394 of 485 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $35,820 uses one figure for the whole of Nevada. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 485 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 394.
  • Figures are distribution medians for mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service in Nevada, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $28,490 to $52,710; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Nevada is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $34,738 from $40,520. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 394 of 485 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $35,820, worked from $40,520, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Nevada address, on work sitting at 394 of 485 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $28,490 at the bottom tenth to $52,710 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Nevada is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $35,820 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

No. $34,738 survives, because Nevada levies no wage income tax. The federal share does not change with the state you work in.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 50 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($28,490 to $52,710) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Nevada rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Nevada's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $35,820 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Nevada levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $34,738 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.