Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service in Utah

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$36,449

after federal, FICA and Utah tax

Tax takes

$8,701

19.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$38,366

Utah costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$45,150

Kept after tax

$36,449

Worth in national money

$38,366

State rank

5

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Utah is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $45,150, which ranks 5 of 50 states with published figures. That is about 14.94% above the national middle.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 487 occupations Utah reports figures for, this is number 360.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $45,150 you keep $36,449 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $38,366 at national prices. Here the average runs under the middle, at $44,290.
  • Utah ranks 5 of 50 states publishing a median for mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service, at $45,150 — about 14.94% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • In Utah's occupational distribution, mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service sits at 360 of 487 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Retained pay in Utah is $36,449 after the full tax stack, from $45,150. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $38,366 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $44,290 sits under the median, so the lower tail is the longer one.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$35,180
Half earn under$45,150
Top tenth earn over$54,820
This salary$45,150

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,009take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Utah$36,449
Take-home in Texas$38,458
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$1,210

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $45,150$43,687
$43,687in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$42,649
You could take a cut of−$1,463
Prices in Texas97 vs 95

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service in Utah earn under $45,150 and half over. The published range runs $35,180 at the tenth percentile to $54,820 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Utah's $36,449, worked from $45,150. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 360 of 487.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Utah, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $38,366, the adjusted value of that $45,150 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 360 of 487 in the state.
  • Figures are distribution medians for mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service in Utah, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $35,180 to $54,820; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • The Utah take-home of $36,449, on $45,150 for work ranking 360 of 487 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 360 of 487 in the state.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Utah, so $38,366 — the adjusted value of that $45,150 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 360 of 487 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $35,180 at the bottom tenth to $54,820 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Utah is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $38,366 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Utah's own levy, $36,449 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 50 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($35,180 to $54,820) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Utah rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Utah's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $38,366 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $36,449 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Utah income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.