Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service in Wyoming

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$28,647

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$4,293

13.0% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$31,533

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$32,940

Kept after tax

$28,647

Worth in national money

$31,533

State rank

50

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is on the low side in Wyoming. The middle earner gets $32,940. That is 50 of 50 states, and about 16.14% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Against 433 occupations Wyoming publishes, this job lands at 408. That is the lower quarter. That is the comparison people actually feel, more than any national table.
  • Wyoming is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $32,940 the take-home is $28,647; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $31,533 would nationally. The average comes to $33,400, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • For mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service, Wyoming sits in the lower band at $32,940, ranking 50 of 50 and trailing the national median by about 16.14%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • Within Wyoming, this work ranks 408 of 433 occupations by median pay, in the bottom quartile. The within-state position is the more salient one for anyone weighing this job against alternatives available to them locally.
  • Post-tax income for mail clerks and mail machine operators, except postal service in Wyoming, on $32,940, is $28,647 — equivalent to $31,533 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $33,400 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$19,280
Half earn under$32,940
Top tenth earn over$44,520
This salary$32,940

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$28,647
Take-home in Texas$28,647
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$2,053

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$35,423
$35,423in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$32,940
Raise you would need+$2,483
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $32,940 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $19,280 and the ninetieth is $44,520 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Wyoming's $28,647, worked from $32,940. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 408 of 433.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Wyoming, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $31,533, the adjusted value of that $32,940 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 408 of 433 in the state.
  • The Wyoming median of $32,940 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $19,280 to $44,520. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • The Wyoming take-home of $28,647, on $32,940 for work ranking 408 of 433 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 408 of 433 in the state.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Wyoming, so $31,533 — the adjusted value of that $32,940 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 408 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $19,280 at the bottom tenth to $44,520 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $31,533.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

No. $28,647 survives, because Wyoming levies no wage income tax. The federal share does not change with the state you work in.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 50 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($19,280) and the ninetieth ($44,520) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $31,533 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $28,647 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.