Medical Equipment Repairers in Montana

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$58,114

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$15,956

21.5% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$64,397

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$74,070

Kept after tax

$58,114

Worth in national money

$64,397

State rank

5

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for medical equipment repairers is strong here. Montana's middle earner gets $74,070, putting the state 5 of 51 — about 20.13% ahead of the national figure.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. Medical equipment repairers ranks 138 among 475 occupations Montana publishes pay for.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $74,070 the take-home is $58,114; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $64,397 would nationally. The average lands at $73,500, below the middle of the range.
  • For medical equipment repairers, Montana sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $74,070, ranking 5 of 51 and running about 20.13% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • Position 138 of 475 in Montana places medical equipment repairers in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • Post-tax income for medical equipment repairers in Montana, on $74,070, is $58,114 — equivalent to $64,397 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $73,500 the mean undershoots the median, an inversion of the usual skew.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Medical Equipment Repairers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$51,160
Half earn under$74,070
Top tenth earn over$84,550
This salary$74,070

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,824take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$58,114
Take-home in Texas$60,938
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,687

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$76,400
$76,400in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$70,056
Raise you would need+$2,330
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $74,070 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $51,160 and the ninetieth is $84,550 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Montana's $58,114, worked from $74,070. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 138 of 475.
  • Two cautions on $64,397, the adjusted value of that $74,070 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Montana. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 138 of 475 locally.
  • The Montana median of $74,070 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $51,160 to $84,550. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • The Montana take-home of $58,114, on $74,070 for work ranking 138 of 475 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 138 of 475 in the state.
  • This $64,397 adjusted figure, worked from $74,070, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 138 of 475 in the state. The occupation ranks 138 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $51,160 and the top tenth $84,550, so most people doing this work in Montana sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $64,397.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana's own levy, $58,114 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

Yes for this one. Pay is published in all 51 jurisdictions, so a state-to-state comparison here rests on the same survey everywhere rather than on a patchwork.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($51,160 to $84,550) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $64,397 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $58,114 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.