Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers in Montana

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$58,049

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$15,921

21.5% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$64,325

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$73,970

Kept after tax

$58,049

Worth in national money

$64,325

State rank

15

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is strong here. Montana's middle earner gets $73,970, putting the state 15 of 51 — about 15.78% ahead of the national figure.
  • Against other work in Montana, this sits in the middle: 139 of 475 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Here is where Montana does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $73,970 you keep $58,049, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $64,325 would elsewhere. The average is lower, $71,880, so pay clusters nearer the top than usual.
  • For telecommunications equipment installers and repairers, except line installers, Montana sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $73,970, ranking 15 of 51 and running about 15.78% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • Telecommunications equipment installers and repairers, except line installers ranks 139 of 475 occupations in Montana by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • After federal, FICA and Montana income tax, retained pay for telecommunications equipment installers and repairers, except line installers on $73,970 is $58,049. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $64,325 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $71,880 falls below the median, a left skew that is uncommon in wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$50,450
Half earn under$73,970
Top tenth earn over$92,410
This salary$73,970

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,818take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$58,049
Take-home in Texas$60,868
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,688

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$76,301
$76,301in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$69,964
Raise you would need+$2,331
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Montana earn less than $73,970. The published range is $50,450 up to $92,410, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $58,049, from $73,970, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 139 of 475 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $64,325, the adjusted value of that $73,970 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Montana. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 139 of 475 locally.
  • Reported values are medians; for telecommunications equipment installers and repairers, except line installers in Montana the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $50,450 to $92,410. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $58,049 from $73,970. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 139 of 475 locally.
  • This $64,325 adjusted figure, worked from $73,970, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 139 of 475 in the state. The occupation ranks 139 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $50,450 at the bottom tenth to $92,410 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Montana is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $64,325 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $58,049.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($50,450 to $92,410) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $64,325 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $58,049 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.