News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists in Wyoming

A camera, paintbrushes and fabric swatches on a creative studio table.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$31,138

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$4,902

13.6% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$34,275

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$36,040

Kept after tax

$31,138

Worth in national money

$34,275

State rank

47

of 48 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Wyoming is among the lower-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $36,040, ranking 47 of 48 states — about 42.06% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Measured against other jobs in Wyoming, this one sits low: 395 of 433 occupations with published pay, in the bottom quarter.
  • Here is where Wyoming does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $36,040 you keep $31,138, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $34,275 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $39,390, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • Wyoming ranks 47 of 48 for news analysts, reporters, and journalists, with a median of $36,040 — about 42.06% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • News analysts, reporters, and journalists occupies position 395 of 433 in Wyoming's occupational wage distribution, in the bottom quartile. National ranking and local ranking answer different questions and frequently disagree; this is the one a resident experiences.
  • After federal, FICA and Wyoming income tax, retained pay for news analysts, reporters, and journalists on $36,040 is $31,138. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $34,275 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $39,390 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$21,520
Half earn under$36,040
Top tenth earn over$55,760
This salary$36,040

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$31,138
Take-home in Texas$31,138
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$2,232

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$38,739
$38,739in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$36,040
Raise you would need+$2,699
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $36,040 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $21,520 and the ninetieth is $55,760 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Wyoming the take-home figure of $31,138, from $36,040, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 395 of 433 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $34,275, the adjusted value of that $36,040 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Wyoming. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 395 of 433 locally.
  • The Wyoming median of $36,040 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $21,520 to $55,760. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Wyoming is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $31,138 from $36,040. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 395 of 433 locally.
  • This $34,275 adjusted figure, worked from $36,040, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 395 of 433 in the state. The occupation ranks 395 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $39,390 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $21,520 and the top tenth $55,760 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Wyoming sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $34,275 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Less than people assume. $31,138 of this wage reaches your account, because Wyoming takes no income tax from wages — but federal tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply exactly as they do everywhere else.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 48 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $39,390. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($21,520) and the ninetieth ($55,760) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $34,275 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $31,138 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 48 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.