Pest Control Workers in Indiana

Gardening tools, gloves and potted plants beside a landscaped garden.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$32,086

after federal, FICA and Indiana tax

Tax takes

$6,514

16.9% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$34,806

Indiana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$38,600

Kept after tax

$32,086

Worth in national money

$34,806

State rank

43

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for pest control workers is on the low side in Indiana. The middle earner gets $38,600. That is 43 of 50 states, and about 14.7% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Against 493 occupations Indiana publishes, pest control workers lands at 415. That is the lower quarter. That is the comparison people actually feel, more than any national table.
  • Indiana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $38,600 the take-home is $32,086; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $34,806 would nationally. The average comes to $44,780, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • For pest control workers, Indiana sits in the lower band at $38,600, ranking 43 of 50 and trailing the national median by about 14.7%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • Within Indiana, this work ranks 415 of 493 occupations by median pay, in the bottom quartile. The within-state position is the more salient one for anyone weighing this job against alternatives available to them locally.
  • Post-tax income for pest control workers in Indiana, on $38,600, is $32,086 — equivalent to $34,806 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $44,780 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Pest Control Workers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$35,290
Half earn under$38,600
Top tenth earn over$60,920
This salary$38,600

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,109take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Indiana$32,086
Take-home in Texas$33,195
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$646

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$39,382
$39,382in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$37,220
Raise you would need+$782
Prices in Texas97 vs 92

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Indiana earn less than $38,600. The published range is $35,290 up to $60,920, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • That $32,086 take-home in Indiana comes from $38,600. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 415 of 493.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Indiana, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $34,806, the adjusted value of that $38,600 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 415 of 493 in the state.
  • Reported values are medians; for pest control workers in Indiana the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $35,290 to $60,920. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Retained pay of $32,086, from $38,600, assumes a single Indiana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 415 of 493 locally, and the state ranks 43 of 50 for it.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Indiana, so $34,806 — the adjusted value of that $38,600 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 415 of 493 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $44,780 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $35,290 at the tenth percentile, $60,920 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Indiana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $34,806 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Indiana's own levy, $32,086 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 50 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Indiana is $44,780. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($35,290 to $60,920) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Indiana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Indiana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $34,806 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $32,086 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Indiana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.