Pest Control Workers in Minnesota

Gardening tools, gloves and potted plants beside a landscaped garden.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$34,229

after federal, FICA and Minnesota tax

Tax takes

$7,411

17.8% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$34,779

Minnesota costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$41,640

Kept after tax

$34,229

Worth in national money

$34,779

State rank

36

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for pest control workers is on the low side in Minnesota. The middle earner gets $41,640. That is 36 of 50 states, and about 7.98% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Against 490 occupations Minnesota publishes, pest control workers lands at 437. That is the lower quarter. That is the comparison people actually feel, more than any national table.
  • Cost of living is unremarkable here. From $41,640, tax leaves $34,229, and adjusting for local prices barely moves it — about $34,779 in comparable terms. Averages run higher here, $45,670, since top earners drag the number up.
  • For pest control workers, Minnesota sits in the lower band at $41,640, ranking 36 of 50 and trailing the national median by about 7.98%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • Within Minnesota, this work ranks 437 of 490 occupations by median pay, in the bottom quartile. The within-state position is the more salient one for anyone weighing this job against alternatives available to them locally.
  • Because Minnesota sits close to the national price level, the real-terms figure for pest control workers — median $41,640 — tracks the post-tax figure closely: $34,229 retained, $34,779 adjusted. ⚠️ Neither is a wage; the second describes what the first buys. Mean pay of $45,670 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Pest Control Workers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$27,180
Half earn under$41,640
Top tenth earn over$70,720
This salary$41,640

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,409take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Minnesota$34,229
Take-home in Texas$35,638
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$1,895

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $41,640$39,349
$39,349in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$39,886
You could take a cut of−$2,291
Prices in Texas97 vs 98

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of pest control workers in Minnesota earn under $41,640 and half over. The published range runs $27,180 at the tenth percentile to $70,720 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Minnesota the take-home figure of $34,229, from $41,640, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 437 of 490 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $34,779, the adjusted value of that $41,640 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Minnesota. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 437 of 490 locally.
  • Figures are distribution medians for pest control workers in Minnesota, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $27,180 to $70,720; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Minnesota is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $34,229 from $41,640. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 437 of 490 locally.
  • This $34,779 adjusted figure, worked from $41,640, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 437 of 490 in the state. The occupation ranks 437 of 490 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $45,670, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $27,180 at the bottom tenth to $70,720 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Minnesota is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $34,779 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Minnesota adds its own income tax on top — which is why $34,229 of this wage survives to your account.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 50 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Minnesota is $45,670. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($27,180) and the ninetieth ($70,720) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Minnesota's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $34,779 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $34,229 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Minnesota income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.