Postal Service Clerks in Wyoming

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$50,366

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$9,604

16.0% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$55,440

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$59,970

Kept after tax

$50,366

Worth in national money

$55,440

State rank

44

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Wyoming is among the lower-paying states for postal service clerks. The middle earner takes $59,970, ranking 44 of 51 states — about 3.48% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 433 occupations Wyoming reports figures for, this is number 211.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $59,970 you keep $50,366 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $55,440 at national prices. Here the average runs under the middle, at $59,150.
  • Wyoming ranks 44 of 51 for postal service clerks, with a median of $59,970 — about 3.48% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • In Wyoming's occupational distribution, postal service clerks sits at 211 of 433 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Retained pay in Wyoming is $50,366 after the full tax stack, from $59,970. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $55,440 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $59,150 sits under the median, so the lower tail is the longer one.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Postal Service Clerks

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$36,360
Half earn under$59,970
Top tenth earn over$75,030
This salary$59,970

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$50,366
Take-home in Texas$50,366
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$3,610

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$64,335
$64,335in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$59,970
Raise you would need+$4,365
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $59,970 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $36,360 and the ninetieth is $75,030 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Wyoming the take-home figure of $50,366, from $59,970, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 211 of 433 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $55,440 uses one figure for the whole of Wyoming. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 433 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 211.
  • The Wyoming median of $59,970 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $36,360 to $75,030. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Wyoming is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $50,366 from $59,970. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 211 of 433 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $55,440, worked from $59,970, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Wyoming address, on work sitting at 211 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $36,360 and the top tenth $75,030, so most people doing this work in Wyoming sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Wyoming is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $55,440 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Less than people assume. $50,366 of this wage reaches your account, because Wyoming takes no income tax from wages — but federal tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply exactly as they do everywhere else.

Can I compare this job across every state?

Yes for this one. Pay is published in all 51 jurisdictions, so a state-to-state comparison here rests on the same survey everywhere rather than on a patchwork.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($36,360 to $75,030) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Wyoming rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $55,440 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $50,366 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.