Print Binding and Finishing Workers in Kentucky

Machined metal parts and a CNC machine in a clean manufacturing workshop.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$32,746

after federal, FICA and Kentucky tax

Tax takes

$6,874

17.4% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$36,196

Kentucky costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$39,620

Kept after tax

$32,746

Worth in national money

$36,196

State rank

34

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Kentucky is among the lower-paying states for print binding and finishing workers. The middle earner takes $39,620, ranking 34 of 50 states — about 6.31% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Measured against other jobs in Kentucky, this one sits low: 387 of 491 occupations with published pay, in the bottom quarter.
  • Kentucky is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $39,620 the take-home is $32,746; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $36,196 would nationally. The average comes to $41,620, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Kentucky ranks 34 of 50 for print binding and finishing workers, with a median of $39,620 — about 6.31% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • Print binding and finishing workers occupies position 387 of 491 in Kentucky's occupational wage distribution, in the bottom quartile. National ranking and local ranking answer different questions and frequently disagree; this is the one a resident experiences.
  • Post-tax income for print binding and finishing workers in Kentucky, on $39,620, is $32,746 — equivalent to $36,196 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $41,620 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Print Binding and Finishing Workers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$23,720
Half earn under$39,620
Top tenth earn over$59,830
This salary$39,620

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,269take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Kentucky$32,746
Take-home in Texas$34,015
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,192

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$41,062
$41,062in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$38,041
Raise you would need+$1,442
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of print binding and finishing workers in Kentucky earn under $39,620 and half over. The published range runs $23,720 at the tenth percentile to $59,830 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • That $32,746 take-home in Kentucky comes from $39,620. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 387 of 491.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $36,196 uses one figure for the whole of Kentucky. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 491 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 387.
  • Figures are distribution medians for print binding and finishing workers in Kentucky, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $23,720 to $59,830; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Retained pay of $32,746, from $39,620, assumes a single Kentucky filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 387 of 491 locally, and the state ranks 34 of 50 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $36,196, worked from $39,620, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Kentucky address, on work sitting at 387 of 491 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $41,620, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $23,720 at the bottom tenth to $59,830 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Kentucky is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $36,196 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Kentucky's own levy, $32,746 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 50 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Kentucky is $41,620. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($23,720) and the ninetieth ($59,830) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Kentucky's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $36,196 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $32,746 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Kentucky income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.