Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in Montana

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$41,367

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$9,433

18.6% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$45,839

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$50,800

Kept after tax

$41,367

Worth in national money

$45,839

State rank

48

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • The nominal figure here is modest. Montana pays this job a middle wage of $50,800, 48 of 51 states and about 14.84% below the national middle. Hold that thought until the adjusted numbers.
  • Against other work in Montana, this sits in the middle: 282 of 475 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $50,800 you keep $41,367 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $45,839 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $53,100, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Montana's $50,800 median for production, planning, and expediting clerks places it 48 of 51 states, about 14.84% below national. Because both the tax and price adjustments tend to favor lower-nominal states, this ranking is the least stable of the three reported here.
  • Production, planning, and expediting clerks ranks 282 of 475 occupations in Montana by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Retained pay in Montana is $41,367 after the full tax stack, from $50,800. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $45,839 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $53,100 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$35,870
Half earn under$50,800
Top tenth earn over$72,480
This salary$50,800

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,631take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$41,367
Take-home in Texas$42,998
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,591

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$52,724
$52,724in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$48,770
Raise you would need+$1,924
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $50,800 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $35,870 and the ninetieth is $72,480 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $41,367 take-home in Montana comes from $50,800. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 282 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $45,839 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 282.
  • The Montana median of $50,800 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $35,870 to $72,480. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $41,367, from $50,800, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 282 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 48 of 51 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $45,839, worked from $50,800, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 282 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $53,100, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

One title, many jobs. The lowest tenth take $35,870, the highest tenth $72,480, and what separates them is experience, employer and what exactly the role does.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $45,839 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana's own levy, $41,367 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

Yes for this one. Pay is published in all 51 jurisdictions, so a state-to-state comparison here rests on the same survey everywhere rather than on a patchwork.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $53,100. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($35,870) and the ninetieth ($72,480) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $45,839 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $41,367 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.