Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers in Colorado

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$50,167

after federal, FICA and Colorado tax

Tax takes

$12,083

19.4% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$49,483

Colorado costs more than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$62,250

Kept after tax

$50,167

Worth in national money

$49,483

State rank

14

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Colorado pays this job a middle wage of $62,250, ranking 14 of 51 states and sitting about 3.63% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Colorado, this sits in the middle: 254 of 491 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Prices here sit close to the national average, so the adjustment changes little. From $62,250 the take-home is $50,167, which is worth about $49,483 in comparable money. Tax does most of the work here, not cost of living. The average is higher, $65,870, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • Colorado's median for security and fire alarm systems installers is $62,250, about 3.63% above the national figure and 14 of 51 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • Security and fire alarm systems installers ranks 254 of 491 occupations in Colorado by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Colorado's price level is near the national average, so price deflation is close to neutral for security and fire alarm systems installers on its $62,250 median: $50,167 retained after tax becomes $49,483 in national-average terms. Where the price adjustment is small, the tax stack is the dominant determinant of the real outcome. The mean of $65,870 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$46,310
Half earn under$62,250
Top tenth earn over$95,920
This salary$62,250

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,031take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Colorado$50,167
Take-home in Texas$52,198
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$4,232

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $62,250$57,132
$57,132in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$59,723
You could take a cut of−$5,118
Prices in Texas97 vs 101

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $62,250 as a midpoint for Colorado, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $46,310 and the ninetieth is $95,920 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $50,167 take-home in Colorado comes from $62,250. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 254 of 491.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $49,483 uses one figure for the whole of Colorado. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 491 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 254.
  • The Colorado median of $62,250 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $46,310 to $95,920. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $50,167, from $62,250, assumes a single Colorado filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 254 of 491 locally, and the state ranks 14 of 51 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $49,483, worked from $62,250, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Colorado address, on work sitting at 254 of 491 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $65,870, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

One title, many jobs. The lowest tenth take $46,310, the highest tenth $95,920, and what separates them is experience, employer and what exactly the role does.

Does a bigger number here mean I am better off?

Not on its own. Prices in Colorado run above the national level, so the same dollars buy less here. Adjusted for that, this pay is worth $49,483 — the wage did not change, only what it covers.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Colorado then takes its own share, leaving $50,167.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Colorado is $65,870. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($46,310) and the ninetieth ($95,920) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

How does the state price level affect real compensation?

Colorado's regional price parity sits above the national average, so nominal wages overstate purchasing power. Deflating take-home by the state price level gives $49,483 in national-average terms. ⚠️ RPPs are an all-items index; housing parities vary far more widely than the headline figure.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $50,167 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Colorado income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.