Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Colorado

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$50,015

after federal, FICA and Colorado tax

Tax takes

$12,035

19.4% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$49,334

Colorado costs more than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$62,050

Kept after tax

$50,015

Worth in national money

$49,334

State rank

12

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Colorado pays this job a middle wage of $62,050, ranking 12 of 50 states and sitting about 1.46% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Colorado, this sits in the middle: 257 of 491 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Cost of living is unremarkable here. From $62,050, tax leaves $50,015, and adjusting for local prices barely moves it — about $49,334 in comparable terms. Averages run higher here, $66,830, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Colorado's median for meeting, convention, and event planners is $62,050, about 1.46% above the national figure and 12 of 50 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • Meeting, convention, and event planners ranks 257 of 491 occupations in Colorado by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Because Colorado sits close to the national price level, the real-terms figure for meeting, convention, and event planners — median $62,050 — tracks the post-tax figure closely: $50,015 retained, $49,334 adjusted. ⚠️ Neither is a wage; the second describes what the first buys. Mean pay of $66,830 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$40,140
Half earn under$62,050
Top tenth earn over$102,710
This salary$62,050

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,022take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Colorado$50,015
Take-home in Texas$52,037
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$4,216

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $62,050$56,951
$56,951in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$59,534
You could take a cut of−$5,099
Prices in Texas97 vs 101

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Colorado earn less than $62,050. The published range is $40,140 up to $102,710, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • That $50,015 take-home in Colorado comes from $62,050. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 257 of 491.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Colorado, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $49,334, the adjusted value of that $62,050 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 257 of 491 in the state.
  • Reported values are medians; for meeting, convention, and event planners in Colorado the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $40,140 to $102,710. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Retained pay of $50,015, from $62,050, assumes a single Colorado filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 257 of 491 locally, and the state ranks 12 of 50 for it.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Colorado, so $49,334 — the adjusted value of that $62,050 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 257 of 491 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $66,830, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $40,140 and the top tenth $102,710 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

Does a bigger number here mean I am better off?

Not on its own. Prices in Colorado run above the national level, so the same dollars buy less here. Adjusted for that, this pay is worth $49,334 — the wage did not change, only what it covers.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Colorado adds its own income tax on top — which is why $50,015 of this wage survives to your account.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 50 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Colorado is $66,830. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($40,140) and the ninetieth ($102,710) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

How does the state price level affect real compensation?

Colorado's regional price parity sits above the national average, so nominal wages overstate purchasing power. Deflating take-home by the state price level gives $49,334 in national-average terms. ⚠️ RPPs are an all-items index; housing parities vary far more widely than the headline figure.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $50,015 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Colorado income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.