Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse in Montana

A crate of vegetables, gloves and a trowel beside cultivated farm rows.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$34,248

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$7,142

17.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$37,951

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$41,390

Kept after tax

$34,248

Worth in national money

$37,951

State rank

3

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $41,390, which ranks 3 of 50 states with published figures. That is about 16.07% above the national middle.
  • Within Montana this is lower-paid work. Of 475 occupations the state publishes figures for, this job ranks 395. That is the bottom quarter locally, whatever the national comparison says.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $41,390 the take-home is $34,248; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $37,951 would nationally. The average lands at $40,710, below the middle of the range.
  • Montana ranks 3 of 50 states publishing a median for farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse, at $41,390 — about 16.07% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Against every occupation Montana reports, farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse ranks 395 of 475, in the lowest quartile of the state's distribution. That position is set by the local labor market and is independent of how the state compares nationally for this work.
  • Post-tax income for farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse in Montana, on $41,390, is $34,248 — equivalent to $37,951 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $40,710 the mean undershoots the median, an inversion of the usual skew.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$28,080
Half earn under$41,390
Top tenth earn over$50,440
This salary$41,390

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,189take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$34,248
Take-home in Texas$35,437
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,484

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$43,184
$43,184in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$39,911
Raise you would need+$1,794
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $41,390 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $28,080 and the ninetieth is $50,440 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $34,248 take-home in Montana comes from $41,390. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 395 of 475.
  • Two cautions on $37,951, the adjusted value of that $41,390 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Montana. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 395 of 475 locally.
  • The Montana median of $41,390 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $28,080 to $50,440. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $34,248, from $41,390, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 395 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 3 of 50 for it.
  • This $37,951 adjusted figure, worked from $41,390, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 395 of 475 in the state. The occupation ranks 395 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $28,080 at the bottom tenth to $50,440 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $37,951.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana's own levy, $34,248 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 50 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($28,080 to $50,440) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $37,951 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $34,248 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.