Healthcare Support Workers, All Other in Montana

A stethoscope and folded scrubs in a sunlit clinical workspace.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$34,263

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$7,147

17.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$37,967

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$41,410

Kept after tax

$34,263

Worth in national money

$37,967

State rank

43

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • The nominal figure here is modest. Montana pays healthcare support workers, all other a middle wage of $41,410, 43 of 51 states and about 14.5% below the national middle. Hold that thought until the adjusted numbers.
  • Within Montana this is lower-paid work. Of 475 occupations the state publishes figures for, healthcare support workers, all other ranks 394. That is the bottom quarter locally, whatever the national comparison says.
  • Here is where Montana does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $41,410 you keep $34,263, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $37,967 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $47,440, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • Montana's $41,410 median for healthcare support workers, all other places it 43 of 51 states, about 14.5% below national. Because both the tax and price adjustments tend to favor lower-nominal states, this ranking is the least stable of the three reported here.
  • Against every occupation Montana reports, healthcare support workers, all other ranks 394 of 475, in the lowest quartile of the state's distribution. That position is set by the local labor market and is independent of how the state compares nationally for this work.
  • After federal, FICA and Montana income tax, retained pay for healthcare support workers, all other on $41,410 is $34,263. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $37,967 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $47,440 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Healthcare Support Workers, All Other

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$35,320
Half earn under$41,410
Top tenth earn over$64,940
This salary$41,410

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,190take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$34,263
Take-home in Texas$35,453
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,484

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$43,205
$43,205in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$39,930
Raise you would need+$1,795
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $41,410 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $35,320 and the ninetieth is $64,940 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Montana's $34,263, worked from $41,410. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 394 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $37,967 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 394.
  • The Montana median of $41,410 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $35,320 to $64,940. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • The Montana take-home of $34,263, on $41,410 for work ranking 394 of 475 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 394 of 475 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $37,967, worked from $41,410, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 394 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $47,440 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $35,320 at the tenth percentile, $64,940 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $37,967 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Montana adds its own income tax on top — which is why $34,263 of this wage survives to your account.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $47,440. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($35,320 to $64,940) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $37,967 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $34,263 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.