Occupational Health and Safety Technicians in Montana

A sunlit research desk with a laptop, reference books, an abacus and a magnifying glass.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$34,271

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$7,149

17.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$37,976

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$41,420

Kept after tax

$34,271

Worth in national money

$37,976

State rank

48

of 48 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is among the lower-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $41,420, ranking 48 of 48 states — about 32.72% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Measured against other jobs in Montana, this one sits low: 392 of 475 occupations with published pay, in the bottom quarter.
  • Here is where Montana does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $41,420 you keep $34,271, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $37,976 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $53,200, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • Montana ranks 48 of 48 for occupational health and safety technicians, with a median of $41,420 — about 32.72% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • Occupational health and safety technicians occupies position 392 of 475 in Montana's occupational wage distribution, in the bottom quartile. National ranking and local ranking answer different questions and frequently disagree; this is the one a resident experiences.
  • After federal, FICA and Montana income tax, retained pay for occupational health and safety technicians on $41,420 is $34,271. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $37,976 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $53,200 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Occupational Health and Safety Technicians

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$37,440
Half earn under$41,420
Top tenth earn over$89,630
This salary$41,420

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,190take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$34,271
Take-home in Texas$35,461
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,484

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$43,215
$43,215in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$39,939
Raise you would need+$1,795
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of occupational health and safety technicians in Montana earn under $41,420 and half over. The published range runs $37,440 at the tenth percentile to $89,630 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $34,271, from $41,420, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 392 of 475 occupations here.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Montana, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $37,976, the adjusted value of that $41,420 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 392 of 475 in the state.
  • Figures are distribution medians for occupational health and safety technicians in Montana, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $37,440 to $89,630; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $34,271 from $41,420. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 392 of 475 locally.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Montana, so $37,976 — the adjusted value of that $41,420 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 392 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $53,200 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

One title, many jobs. The lowest tenth take $37,440, the highest tenth $89,630, and what separates them is experience, employer and what exactly the role does.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Montana is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $37,976 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $34,271.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 48 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $53,200. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($37,440) and the ninetieth ($89,630) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $37,976 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $34,271 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 48 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.