Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in West Virginia

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$30,004

after federal, FICA and West Virginia tax

Tax takes

$5,756

16.1% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$33,422

West Virginia costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$35,760

Kept after tax

$30,004

Worth in national money

$33,422

State rank

50

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • West Virginia is among the lower-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $35,760, ranking 50 of 50 states — about 41.53% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Measured against other jobs in West Virginia, this one sits low: 390 of 473 occupations with published pay, in the bottom quarter.
  • Here is where West Virginia does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $35,760 you keep $30,004, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $33,422 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $41,920, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • West Virginia ranks 50 of 50 for meeting, convention, and event planners, with a median of $35,760 — about 41.53% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • Meeting, convention, and event planners occupies position 390 of 473 in West Virginia's occupational wage distribution, in the bottom quartile. National ranking and local ranking answer different questions and frequently disagree; this is the one a resident experiences.
  • After federal, FICA and West Virginia income tax, retained pay for meeting, convention, and event planners on $35,760 is $30,004. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $33,422 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $41,920 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$28,110
Half earn under$35,760
Top tenth earn over$63,710
This salary$35,760

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$909take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in West Virginia$30,004
Take-home in Texas$30,913
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,610

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$37,708
$37,708in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$34,628
Raise you would need+$1,948
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of meeting, convention, and event planners in West Virginia earn under $35,760 and half over. The published range runs $28,110 at the tenth percentile to $63,710 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • That $30,004 take-home in West Virginia comes from $35,760. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 390 of 473.
  • Two cautions on $33,422, the adjusted value of that $35,760 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of West Virginia. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 390 of 473 locally.
  • Figures are distribution medians for meeting, convention, and event planners in West Virginia, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $28,110 to $63,710; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Retained pay of $30,004, from $35,760, assumes a single West Virginia filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 390 of 473 locally, and the state ranks 50 of 50 for it.
  • This $33,422 adjusted figure, worked from $35,760, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 390 of 473 in the state. The occupation ranks 390 of 473 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $41,920, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $28,110 at the bottom tenth to $63,710 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in West Virginia sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $33,422 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and West Virginia's own levy, $30,004 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 50 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in West Virginia is $41,920. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($28,110) and the ninetieth ($63,710) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

West Virginia's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $33,422 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $30,004 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and West Virginia income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.